Newsroom · Guides
Guides

How to get paid in USDT by a client abroad and cash out in your currency

Step by step: the address to give your client, the network to insist on, what screening means, how the deposit shows in your balance, and how to cash out in naira, shillings, cedis, rand or francs the same business day at 2% all-in.

Storspay5 min read

Read this guide in Français

The short answer. Give your client the USDT address on Tron shown under Get paid in your Storspay account. The deposit is screened and credited to your USDT balance in minutes; from there you cash out to your own bank or mobile money at 2% all-in the same business day, convert to dollars at 0.75%, or keep it.

This is the most common question we hear from exporters, agencies and freelancers: a client in the Gulf, Asia or Europe wants to pay in USDT, and the business wants the money in its own currency, in its own account, with paperwork. Here is the whole path, including what can go wrong.

Step 1 — give the right address

Under Get paid you have a USDT address on Tron (TRC-20) and a USDC address on Base, both in your business name. Tell the client which asset and which network in the same sentence: “USDT on Tron, to this address.” Most counterparties in Africa, Asia and the Middle East already use Tron for USDT; if your client only holds USDC, give the Base address instead. Digital dollars sent on the wrong network cannot be recovered, which is why the account repeats the network in red next to each address.

Step 2 — the deposit is screened, then credited

Every deposit is checked against sanctions lists and known illicit sources before it is credited. A clean deposit lands in your USDT balance within minutes; a flagged one is held and reviewed within one business day, and you are told either way. Receiving is free. The deposit appears in your Activity with the amount and the network, and the invoice number you gave the client is what you will match it to.

Step 3 — cash out in your currency

In Run Payroll, pay your own bank or mobile money from the USDT balance. You give your account details once; Storspay shows the mid-market rate and the 2% all-in fee before you confirm, and the amount on the confirmation screen is the amount that lands — in minutes to mobile money, the same business day to a bank. We do not print a local figure here because the rate moves daily: a US$1,000 deposit cashes out as US$980 worth of your currency at the rate on the day.

Or keep it, convert it, trade it

Nothing is converted until you ask. Keep the USDT for next month’s supplier payment; convert to US dollars at 0.75% all-in if you prefer a dollar balance; or sell it on the P2P market to another verified business for dollars or euros, settled instantly, taker 0.5%, makers free.

What to tell your accountant

Each deposit has a statement line with the asset, the network, the amount and the invoice reference; each cash-out has the rate, the fee and the local amount. Keep the invoice with the receipt. Ask a local accountant how income received in digital dollars is taxed where you live — Storspay does not advise on tax.

A US$1,000 invoice paid in USDT, step by step
StepWhat happensCost
Client sends 1,000 USDT on TronScreened, credited to your USDT balanceFree
You cash out to your bank or mobile moneyConverted at the mid-market rate on the day2% all-in → US$980 worth
Or you convert to US dollarsUSD balance0.75% all-in
Or you sell on the P2P marketSettled instantly with a verified business0.5% taker · 0 as maker

How it works, in four steps

  1. Apply once. A verified business on a paid Storspay plan applies from the Exchange tab: a few questions about what it will trade and why, a one-time identity check for a director, the wallets it plans to use. Reply within one business day.
  2. Receive or convert. A client sends USDT or USDC to the address in your business name, or you convert dollars or euros from your balance at 0.75% all-in.
  3. Trade or hold. Keep the balance, convert between USDC and USDT at 0.25%, or trade with other verified businesses on the P2P market — taker 0.5%, makers free, settled the instant the buyer confirms.
  4. Cash out or send. Pay your local bank or mobile money the same business day at 2% all-in, or send to any wallet address for the network fee only.

What it costs

Storspay Exchange fees
StepFee
Receive USDC or USDTFree
P2P market — taker0.5% (makers free)
Convert US dollars or euros ⇄ USDC or USDT0.75% all-in
Convert USDC ⇄ USDT0.25%
Send to a wallet addressNetwork fee only
Cash out to a local bank or mobile money2% all-in (1% · min US$2 to India, Indonesia, the Philippines and Thailand)

Join the Exchange waitlist →

Questions people ask

What if my client sends USDT on Ethereum instead of Tron?

It cannot be credited and may be lost. Give the network in the same sentence as the address, and ask the client to send a small test amount first if they are unsure.

Can I invoice in USDT?

You can invoice in US dollars and state that payment in USDT at face value is accepted. Keep the invoice with the Storspay receipt.

How long until the money is in my bank?

Minutes to credit the deposit; then the same business day to a bank, minutes to mobile money, once you cash out.

Who this is for — and who it is not for

Businesses, and a sole trader counts: every movement is a business transaction with an invoice, a contract or work delivered. Traders are welcome as businesses and should expect what the page says plainly — verified counterparties, instant settlement and a cash-out to their own business account, not the tightest spread on the internet. Personal accounts, gifts and family transfers are not what this is.

Keep your invoices and statements for your records and ask a local accountant how income in digital dollars is taxed where you live.

Read next

Storspay Exchange is in early access — apply from the Exchange page. Fees and availability are as published there on the day you read this.

See your own corridor number. What your team receives, what Storspay costs, what you keep — no sign-up.

Open the calculator →
Share on LinkedInShare on XEmail

More from the newsroom

Guides

Import businesses paying suppliers in Asia: USDT or local currency?

An importer in Lagos, Accra or Nairobi buying from suppliers in India, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand or China — when the supplier wants rupees or baht to a bank, and when they want USDT to a wallet, and how both work from one Storspay account.

Guides

Medical-travel facilitators paying hospitals abroad with digital dollars

A facilitator in Nairobi, Lagos or Addis who collects from patients in local currency and pays hospitals in India or Thailand — how a USDT balance and the Asia corridors fit together on Storspay.

Guides

Paying Thailand from abroad: 15 questions businesses ask, answered

Rate, fee, speed, banks, documents, limits, contractors vs employees, tuition and hospital payments, paying from Africa, Canada and Europe — the questions businesses ask before their first payment in Thailand, in one page.